Happy Friday everyone! As you read this post I'll be on my way to Nova Scotia for a family wedding and I'm so excited! David is from a ( really ) big family so it will be great to celebrate the couple ( who are just the most fun and friendly people ) and party with the whole family. Of course, y'all know I'm packing some books! Two weekends ago, David, my parents, and my grandfather all took to cabins on the coast, with no reception, no internet. It was pure reading bliss. As you know from my summer reading list, The Crossover was at the top of my to-read list so I knew I had to bring it with me. A lot of my students read and loved The Crossover this past school year so I wanted to give it a try. The first thing that I noticed was the format. It is told in free verse and it gives the book a different feel with an engaging rhythm. The Crossover is about two boys whose lives revolve around basketball. Their father was a basketball star until a sudden injury and now lives vicariously through the boys' basketball careers. The boys, Josh and Jordan Bell, are twins but start to grow apart as their romantic and family lives become more complicated. At the end of the book there is a major event that is foreshadowed throughout that changes everything. This was probably my favorite part of the book because I felt myself becoming more engaged in the book and what happened to the characters. I did really like the unique format and I think if I liked basketball I would have liked the book a lot more. You would like The Crossover if you like books that are . . . in free verse short about basketball have a twist at the end like poetry ( or even music / rap ) award recipients The Crossover would be a great book for hesitant readers, especially boys since the protagonists are male, and it is a quick, unique read. It's won the Coretta Scott King award and the Newberry medal so it's worth at least checking out. Have you read The Crossover ? What did you think?
0 Comments
Today's book review is adult fiction, rather than young adult fiction, which is rare for me! I read a sample of Me Before You probably years ago but just thought it was blah. I am a super ( read: annoyingly ) picky reader and typical millennial --meaning I need to be instantly entertained by a book. I finally gave this book a chance when a friend told me to borrow it over the summer and I'm glad I did. I may have stayed up pretty late reading it one night. . . not only because I had to return it to a friend but also because I didn't want to put it down! It surprised and delighted me that I got into that reading flow--you know, where you're more interested in your book than, say, the real world. Me Before You is about a woman named Louisa, Lou for short, who leads a rather sheltered life in a small English village when she is suddenly forced out of a job after the cafe she works at closes. Struggling to find employment, she ends up working as a care assistant for a man named Will who is quadriplegic. He is very abrasive and rude to her at first and she wonders what the heck she is going to do because she and her family desperately need the money. She learns not only about what it's like to live with his disability but to take risks and live larger herself. One of my favorite things about the book is the theme of how people can change us and make us who we become. This book was probably a 4/5 for me. I really enjoyed the characters, the story, and the theme, but I did find the book predictable. Though, that didn't stop me from crying quite a lot through the last quarter of the book, and I did read it in about 3 days. I would say you'd like this book if you like. . . adult fiction romance character growth an easy/quick read characters with unique circumstances books that are also movies emotional books Have you read Me Before you? There is also a sequel--After You -- but I've heard mixed reviews; have you read it? P.S. There's quite a lot of discussion online about a major spoiler in the book, which I won't go into because if there's one thing I loathe it is people ruining books for other people. So, don't Google it or read below until you've read the book and then feel free ! [ Personally, I do not have a disability nor do I know anyone who does so my viewpoint on this issue may be skewed or taken as insensitive. Please know I don't mean it this way. ] In my opinion, I think that, yes, there should be more films, books, etc. about people with disabilities but also I don't believe the author was characterizing Will's "solution" as the one thing all people with disabilities want and do. In fact, I think she went out of her way to say that everyone's life should be their choice and that many people do not feel like Will did. I've also read the same idea--that writing about people with disabilities is using that feature to define and dramatize them--said about Wonder, which I loved. I don't agree. In my opinion, stories are stories. It would be less dramatic if Will hadn't felt this way; it would have ruined her whole story line. Women and men are portrayed stereotypically in books, movies, music, etc. all. the. time. and we don't say ( as often ) that the author is misrepresenting or stereotyping people and situations to sell books, which they probably are. I don't mean that in a bad way, but rather that if we all portrayed people and stories as they actually are we would probably be pretty bored with books and movies. So, let's not hate on authors because they dramatized a situation so we'd want to read it; it's kind of their job, right? Instead, what if we had a conversation about all people, all choices, all situations and used this one book, one story line, one person's idea as a jumping off point for greater understanding? If we condemn someone for their actions, choices, or portrayal of others, we're shutting down the opportunity to talk about those issues and instead talk about how right / wrong that one person was. The beautiful thing about disagreement is when we can have honest conversations about differing viewpoints and learn from it, grow because of it. If you've read Me Before You, what did you think?
You guys! This was the perfect book to read at the end of the year. Part of me wishes I'd read it sooner because I just want to thrust it into the hands of so many students and say, "you have to read this!" In fact, I already said this to students when I was about half way through; I loved it that much.
Every Last Word is about a girl named Sam who has OCD. I was intrigued by this book ( and put it on my summer reading list! ) because I want a book to affect me and play with my emotions. Books that help me understand others and make me feel something -- those are great books and this is exactly that kind of book. Sam not only struggles with OCD but also things a lot of us can relate to: complicated relationships with friends, crushes, fitting in, finding out who she is, and coping with the struggles of high school.
Two of my favorite things were huge parts of this book: writing and music. Sam uses writing, particularly poems, as a way to deal with the stresses of her life and to seek understanding, mostly of herself but also, eventually, for others to understand her, too. She also relies on the power of music and has many playlists, which I love and really relate to. Below, I made a playlist of songs that specifically appear in Every Last Word. The author, Tamara Ireland Stone, also made her own playlist of songs that inspired or were mentioned in Every Last Word, which I can't wait to listen to! You would like Every Last Word if you like books that are . . . realistic fiction emotional Twisty (have a big plot twist) relatable set in high school romantic full of character growth Personally, I loved this book and it is one of my new favorites. It reminds me of All the Bright Places because both are realistic fiction, have teen romances, involve and advocate for mental health, and help me understand others better. If you're looking for a great next read, I highly recommend Every Last Word ! Every summer I make a summer reading list and dream of reading in the afternoon sunshine until I lapse into a nap and wake up around dinner time. However, like with most things, I tend to over do it and put 30+ books on my list. I always encourage kids to have a long to-read list but, at the same time, it's not always very realistic if there's an end date. So, this year I'm encouraging my students to do this: Write a list of every book you would love to read this summer and pick your top 5 books you want to read. Here's my list ( which I'm sure will get scribbles and additions soon! ). Here's an up close on my top 5 and why I picked them. Number 1: Everything, Everything is about a girl who is trapped in her room because she is allergic to the rest of the world. Her world is pretty boring until a boy named Olly moves in next door and then things get pretty interesting. Not only is the cover beautiful but the tag line, "The greatest risk is not taking one," is, well, everything. This book has also been compared to Eleanor and Park and If I Stay so I'm excited to read it! Number 2: The Heir I read The Selection series a while ago and flew through it. Sure, it's basically The Bachelor in young adult book form but if this guilty pleasure is wrong, I don't want to be right. The series was such a fun, light, escapist read and therefore makes this next book the perfect summer read. Number 3: Every Last Word Every Last Word is about a girl named Sam who is just trying to make it through high school like everybody else, except one thing is really getting in the way: her OCD. After loving All the Bright Places, as well as other books in which characters struggle with something, especially mental illness, I am really intrigued by this. I honestly don't know that much about OCD and am hoping this will open my eyes. Number 4: The Crossover This book has been very popular this year with my students so I definitely need to read it. It's unique in that it's told in verse and this plus the sports element draws a lot of students to it and will make it a great change of pace book for me. I'm hoping for a similar experience like I had with Boy 21 where I don't necessarily like basketball but I love the story. Number 5: American Born Chinese This book was recommended to me by a classmates a few months ago and I just haven't gotten to read it yet. It is a continuing goal of mine to read more graphic novels since I've read a sum total of two, ever. Graphic novels entice a lot of hesitant readers and are a different type of reading for me so I want to make sure to read more of them -- adding this one to my summer reading list will help me accomplish this goal. Of course, I'm longing to read many more than this. I'm hoping to continue to do many book reviews here and maybe even some video book reviews! Any books you're dying to read this summer? What are your top 5?
Cruel Crown is a companion novella for the Red Queen series by Victoria Aveyard. Cruel Crown is made up of two stories: One is Cal's mother, Coriane's, story and the other is Captain Farley's story. Personally, I wasn't as drawn into these stories as I was by the Red Queen novels. I did really enjoy hearing stories from Coriane since we didn't get to know her at all in the series since she died before they began. I also really like how Aveyard drew many parallels between Cal and his mother, which not only made me feel like I was getting to know a new character but that my knowledge of Cal was also deepened ( and he's one of my favorites! ). I also felt like I got to know Farley better which was nice since she was such a mysterious and less detailed character in the series. I have always been intrigued by her and liked seeing a more human, personal side to her. I do wish that this novella came out after the third book, rather than before it, as I feel that this is more of an addition while we're still seeking a completion to the series. Ultimately, I enjoyed this novella and can't wait for the third book in the series! I'm really hoping for Farley to have more involvement in the third book and obviously for Mare to overcome -- and her getting a happy ending would be nice, too!
As I was making my summer reading list ( coming soon! ), I was reflecting on the books I've read so far this school year, and I realized that I have read a lot of great ones. So, below, I'm recapping the top 5 books I've read this year. Number 5: Boy 21 I picked up Boy 21 after a website recommendation and in hopes of inspiring some of my reluctant male readers to try something. I was a bit skeptical about liking it because I really don't care about basketball. I was hooked by the struggles the characters went through and how they grew and changed because of it. If you don't like basketball, don't worry: there's plenty of drama, romance, complications, struggle, and survival to keep you invested -- but not enough that a basketball loving boy would stop reading it either. I loved how the main character, Findley, grew up over the course of the book and learned what's really important. This book was a delightful surprise for me and one I highly recommend! Number 4: All the Bright Places I also found this book through a website recommendation and was hooked by Amazon's comparison to The Fault in Our Stars and Eleanor and Park, two other book loves of mine. Violet and Finch are both quirky characters with unique and vibrant personalities and these kinds of characters are what make me fall for a book. Add to that the themes of growing up, first loves, and mental health and this is a winner. If mental health isn't close to your heart like it is mine, you will still love the way Niven develops the characters and how the story unfolds. A must read if you like Young Adult Fiction. Number 3: Stolen I was really skeptical about this book as well. It was recommended in Penny Kittle's Book Love (which is also a totally fantastic read!) and wasn't sure how I felt about reading a book about a kidnapping. I wasn't keen on the idea of reading a really creepy book (never watched a horror movie in my life!) and didn't want anything heinous to happen to one of the characters. I was totally surprised by this book. I loved the way the author handled the situation in what felt like a realistic and yet engaging way. She didn't victimize the kidnapped girl or demonize the male kidnapper and that made me need to keep reading. Was he such a bad guy after all? Will she ever escape? Does she still want to? If you like mysteries then this is for you! Number 2: Red Queen / Glass Sword Technically two books, but I am pretty obsessed with this series. I discovered Red Queen before it was really popular, at least in my area, and, since I've read it, it has spread like wildfire across my classes. It is a lot like many of the other dystopian novels that are so popular, especially my all time favorite, Divergent. I read this series at the same time as The Young Elites ( if I had a top 10 this would have made it! ) and they have many similarities -- magic powers, dystopian themes, and strong female leads. If you love dystopian novels, strong women, conflicted characters, struggle and growth, twists and turns, and romance and love triangles, well, you must read this. This is pretty much a tie with number 1! How long do you think Aveyard will make up wait for book number 3? I'm dying here! Number 1: Delirium Series This year I discovered Lauren Oliver through this series and I haven't looked back. She is now one of my all time favorite authors and that is in large part due to this series. First, I think it is SO COOL that these novels are based in Portland, Maine. Second, it is another dystopian novel and I'm a sucker for that. Third, the premise of the story ( love is a disease and you are given an operation to remove your ability to love so that society stays safe ) is fascinating to me. I love that throughout the book Lena, another strong female lead, must learn to question everything she's ever known and, of course, she experiences love for herself, while also challenging society and discovering long buried family secrets. If you love action, dystopian novels, romance, or just want a great read, you need this book in your life! I'm dying to know: What were your top reads of this year?
Have you ever read a book where you have nothing in common with the main character but you somehow imagine that you are friends or even that character? That is a good book and that was Counting By 7s for me. The main character, Willow, is unique: She is really into plants, loves learning and books, wears a gardening outfit that a much older person would feel comfortable in, and doesn't understand much about relating to other people or making friends. Willow is also really into medical conditions and how things work. We have almost nothing in common yet I really enjoyed reading about how she sees the world and her personality.
She is essentially a genius and tests perfectly on a standardized test so her school thinks she cheated. This is when Willow meets Dell, who is assigned to be her counselor because the school administrator thinks Willow has behavior issues. Through Dell, Willow also meets Mai who becomes her only friend. Over the course of the book Willow, Dell, Mai, and Mai's family learn a lot about each other and themselves as they struggle to help Willow through a tragedy that is at the center of the book. One of the things I love most in books is when a character struggles through something and grows because of it. This is certainly true of Counting By 7s and Sloan, the author, made me love the characters. Though Willow is the central character, and the one who brings the other characters together, some chapters are told from different characters' perspectives. Each character has a lot of personality and endearing qualities that made me want to hear more about how their lives unfolded. You'd like Counting By 7s if you like books that are . . . emotional character driven unique about characters who grow and change about off beat / unique characters I would say this book was a solid 8 for me. I would strongly recommend it and am glad I finally picked it up after hearing so many recommendations! What are you reading lately? |
"'Have you really read all those books in your room?' Alaska laughing- 'Oh God no. I’ve maybe read a third of ‘em. But I’m going to read them all. I call it my Life’s Library. Every summer since I was little, I’ve gone to garage sales and bought all the books that looked interesting. So I always have something to read.'" -John Green
Archives
December 2016
Categories
All
|